Feature Story Nominations

User avatar
normsherman
Site Admin
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:58 am

Feature Story Nominations

Postby normsherman » Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:02 pm

Post your top 5 favorites below!

Eligible Stories:

EP 148- The Last Great Clown Hunt by Chris Furst
EP 149- So You're Going to Die by Robert Reed
EP 150- Morris and the Machine by Tim Pratt
EP 151- The Society of Eccentric Moustaches by Daniel Lemoal
EP 152- The Existential Lizard by Alasdair Stuart
Cod Philosophy by Stephanie Campisi
Monkeys Imitating Humans Imitating Monkeys by Nancy Stebbins
EP 153- What Fluffy Knew by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
EP 154- Family Values by Sara Genge
EP 155- The Second Conquest of Earth by L.J. Daly
EP 156- Going to the Chapel by Sandra Odell
EP 157- Brief Candle by Ruthanna Emrys
EP 158- Dr. Diablo Goes Through the Motions by Saladin Ahmed
EP 159- Intelligent Design by Ellen Klages
EP 160- Never Forget Some Things by G.A. Semones
Behindeye: A History by Douglas Warrick
Sock Heroes by M. Thomas
EP 161- Higher than Usual by Derek Paterson
EP 162- Birdwatcher by Garth Upshaw
EP 163- Once a Month on a Sunday by Ian McHugh
EP 164- The Observer by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
EP 165- Ringing Up Baby by Ellen Klages
Mobius, Stripped of a Muse by Ellen Klages
EP 166- Jubilee by Tim Pratt
EP 167- Snowman's Chance in Hell by Robert Jeschonek
EP 168- Route Nine by Samantha Henderson
EP 169- The Reenactment by Ben H. Winters
EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
EP 172- The Apocalypse Hits Moose Fork by Gary Cuba
Six Drabbles of Separation by Kenneth Schneyer
Waiting for Grim by Bruce Golden
EP 173- Go Beep by Aliya Whiteley
EP 174- The Fantasy Jumper by Will McIntosh
EP 176- Cinderlands by Tim Pratt
EP 177- Floaters by David D. Levine
EP 178- The Tentacled Sky by Jay Lake
EP 179- The Red Bride by Samantha Henderson
EP 180- Something Borrowed, Something Doomed by Robert Jeschonek
EP 181- Funeral Song for a Ventriloquist by Douglas F. Warrick
EP 182- Evil Robot Monkey by Mary Robinette Kowal
Character Flu by Robert Reed
Toaster of the Gods by Randall Coots
EP 183- Angel of the Ordinary by Tim Pratt
EP 184/185- Horror World 2025 by Kevin D. Anderson and D.K. Thompson
EP 186- Garkain by Samantha Henderson
EP 187- A Fool's Death by Lawrence M. Schoen
Pidgin by Lawrence M. Schoen
EP 189- National Geographic on Assignment: Mermaids of the Old West by Sarah Monette
Darkness, a Bride by Sarah Monette
EP 191- Primary Pollinator by Nicole Kimberling
EP 192- Rangifer Volans by Tim Pratt
EP 193- Scales by Samantha Henderson
EP 194- A Distant Sound of Hammers by S. Boyd Taylor
EP 195- A Matter of Size by Robert Jeschonek
Bsides 10- Growing Human by Neil Buchanan
Bsides 12- Social Parasite by Spencer Koelle
Bsides 13- Snuggle the Dead by Matthew Bey
"Give us all some Jelly"

User avatar
Mikes
Member
Posts: 799
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 6:17 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby Mikes » Thu Jan 27, 2011 11:11 pm

I don't know if the order of preferance matters, but here's mine:

1 - EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
2 - EP 166- Jubilee by Tim Pratt
3 - EP 158- Dr. Diablo Goes Through the Motions by Saladin Ahmed
4 - EP 148- The Last Great Clown Hunt by Chris Furst
5 - EP 186- Garkain by Samantha Henderson
Let me through, I'm a colour therapist!

User avatar
StalinSays
Beast-Master
Posts: 1709
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:58 am
Location: West Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby StalinSays » Thu Jan 27, 2011 11:52 pm

EP 148- The Last Great Clown Hunt by Chris Furst
EP 155- The Second Conquest of Earth by L.J. Daly
EP 174- The Fantasy Jumper by Will McIntosh
EP 181- Funeral Song for a Ventriloquist by Douglas F. Warrick
EP 186- Garkain by Samantha Henderson
Instagram: @Bokaier | Twitter: @BoKaier | Vine: @BoKaier | Tumblr: bokaier.tumblr.com

User avatar
Phenopath
Member
Posts: 1059
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 4:05 pm

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby Phenopath » Fri Jan 28, 2011 12:03 am

Damn, I though that was going to be hard, but actually it was easy. These are some of the stories that I loved this year...

EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
EP 161- Higher than Usual by Derek Paterson
EP 160- Behindeye: A History by Douglas Warrick
Bsides 12- Social Parasite by Spencer Koelle
EP 169- The Reenactment by Ben H. Winters
Phenopath's Story Archive
The Dribblecast, we don't care if you sound like an idiot.

User avatar
strawman
Member
Posts: 5966
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:20 pm
Location: South Georgia

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby strawman » Fri Jan 28, 2011 1:25 am

192 Rangifer Volans
The idea of Christmas Carols in minor keys with Drabblecast slant was like an alien invasion from outer space. "It's seasonal!" All the elements stood on their own but were perfect together. A tour de force.

148 Last Great Clown Hunt
Maybe the ultimate evidence of 'strange stories for strange listeners'. This is actually a better and more accurate version of Little Big Man, (1970 Hoffman, Dunaway)

155 Second Conquest of Earth
The fast thinking insight into the line between deductive reasoning and intuition, when not only your life but the future of human civilization is at stake is incredible. Also, best Non-Norm narration of the year.

170/171 Mongoose
Ready for the SiFi Channel

174 Fantasy Jumper
lesbian horrotica is not immune to drabblecastigation: "You don't love me? You bitch! Watch me die!"
Never judge anyone until you have biopsied their brain.

"Be kind, for everyone is fighting a hard battle."
Known Some Call Is Air Am
Spoiler:
Non sum qualis eram = "I am not who I will be"

User avatar
Mr. Tweedy
Member
Posts: 1733
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 5:03 pm
Location: Illinois (Land of Obama)
Contact:

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby Mr. Tweedy » Fri Jan 28, 2011 4:45 am

EP 150- Morris and the Machine by Tim Pratt

EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear

EP 179- The Red Bride by Samantha Henderson

EP 191- Primary Pollinator by Nicole Kimberling

Bsides 13- Snuggle the Dead by Matthew Bey
Advertise in this space!

User avatar
LaFleur
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 5:14 am
Location: Bethesda, MD

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby LaFleur » Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:23 am

(in no particular order.)

1. Morris and the Machine

2. Mongoose

3. The Second Conquest of Earth

4. Dr. Diablo Goes Through The Motions

5. A Distant Sound of Hammers

I'm really delighted at how consistently high the quality has been this year (not that it wasn't in other years, but there at least 12 amazing stories and everything else was at the very least good). Keep it up, Norm! Manipulate your tentacles faster in audio editing. :D

Richmazzer
Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 7:26 pm

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby Richmazzer » Sun Jan 30, 2011 1:38 am

This was really hard for me. So many of these are fantastic stories and so many are even more fantastic because of what Norm did with them. Since the award is about the author I have to try to divorce it from Norm, which is like somehow stripping a person of crucial DNA. But here goes:

EP 148- The Last Great Clown Hunt by Chris Furst
EP 150- Morris and the Machine by Tim Pratt
EP 160- Sock Heroes by M. Thomas
EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
EP 195- A Matter of Size by Robert Jeschonek

User avatar
Talia
Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:01 pm
Location: Right behind you

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby Talia » Sun Jan 30, 2011 4:56 am

Woo :)

EP 160- Trifecta XII - Sock Heroes

EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear

EP 173- Go Beep by Aliya Whiteley

EP 150- Morris and the Machine, Tim Pratt

EP 174- The Fantasy Jumper by Will McIntosh

User avatar
Dairmid
Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:35 pm
Location: Tokyo

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby Dairmid » Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:11 am

EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
EP 155- The Second Conquest of Earth by L.J. Daly
EP 193- Scales by Samantha Henderson
EP 174- The Fantasy Jumper by Will McIntosh
EP 166- Jubilee by Tim Pratt

Discodave
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:12 pm
Location: Bismarck, North Dakota

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby Discodave » Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:30 pm

EP 159- Intelligent Design by Ellen Klages
EP 160- Behindeye: A History by Douglas Warrick
EP 166- Jubilee by Tim Pratt
EP 167- Snowman's Chance in Hell by Robert Jeschonek
EP 191- Primary Pollinator by Nicole Kimberling

Damp_Obsession
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 6:15 am
Location: Tucson, AZ

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby Damp_Obsession » Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:49 pm

Whew, I finally narrowed it down. I was stuck on the eight that I've listened to more than 10 times each. This was an awesome year for the drabblecast!

EP 150- Morris and the Machine by Tim Pratt
EP 155- The Second Conquest of Earth by L.J. Daly
EP 157- Brief Candle by Ruthanna Emrys
EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
EP 194- A Distant Sound of Hammers by S. Boyd Taylor

User avatar
tbaker2500
Site Admin
Posts: 3592
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 7:03 pm
Location: West Lafayette, IN
Contact:

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby tbaker2500 » Mon Jan 31, 2011 2:17 am

EP 148- The Last Great Clown Hunt by Chris Furst
EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
EP 183- Angel of the Ordinary by Tim Pratt
Ep 160- Sock Heroes by M. Thomas
EP 153- What Fluffy Knew by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
You're my quasi-ichthian angel, you're my half-amphibian queen...

The Dribblecast, we don't care if you sound like an idiot.

User avatar
ROU Killing Time
Notorious Forum Hog
Posts: 4236
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 10:07 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby ROU Killing Time » Mon Jan 31, 2011 3:36 am

Mr.Pratt is gonna screw himself over splitting the votes between his stories... :-)
"Never fuck with The Culture"
Sublime In Peace Iain M. Banks.

Hatching Phoenix
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 2:36 am
Location: Buffalo, NY

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby Hatching Phoenix » Mon Jan 31, 2011 4:34 am

The top five:

1: EP 148- The Last Great Clown Hunt by Chris Furst
2: EP 173- Go Beep by Aliya Whiteley
3: EP 191- Primary Pollinator by Nicole Kimberling
4: EP 151- The Society of Eccentric Moustaches by Daniel Lemoal
5: EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
“You don't write because you want to say something, you write because you have something to say.” -- F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Way of the Buffalo: a podcast for literature, stuff, and nonsense http://wayofthebuffalopodcast.blogspot.com/

User avatar
CLP
Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 2:04 pm

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby CLP » Mon Jan 31, 2011 6:06 pm

1: EP 150 Morris and the Machine!!!!!!!!!!

2: EP167 Snowmans Chance in Hell
3: EP149 So Your Going to Die
4: EP 155 Second Conquest of Earth
5: EP 174 Fantasy Jumper
Science Fiction Laboratory http://www.clperria.weebly.com

emily
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:50 pm

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby emily » Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:41 pm

EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
EP 150- Morris and the Machine by Tim Pratt
EP 174- The Fantasy Jumper by Will McIntosh
EP 176- Cinderlands by Tim Pratt
EP 169- The Reenactment by Ben H. Winters

User avatar
swamp
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 11:17 pm

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby swamp » Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:30 pm

Here are my nominations:

EP 150- Morris and the Machine by Tim Pratt
EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
EP 174- The Fantasy Jumper by Will McIntosh
EP 184/185- Horror World 2025 by Kevin D. Anderson and D.K. Thompson
EP 192- Rangifer Volans by Tim Pratt

Honorable Mentions:

EP 173- Go Beep by Aliya Whiteley
EP 181- Funeral Song for a Ventriloquist by Douglas F. Warrick
EP 177- Floaters by David D. Levine
EP 155- The Second Conquest of Earth by L.J. Daly
EP 160 (3of3) - Sock Heroes by M. Thomas

User avatar
Goldenrat
Member
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 2:07 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby Goldenrat » Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:50 pm

173 Go Beep
153 What Fluffy Knew
177 Floaters
176 Cinderlands
162 Birdwatcher
Raise your fists and scream "black smut"!

User avatar
Mr.Shadowbxre
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 6:24 pm
Location: Guelph,Ontario

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Postby Mr.Shadowbxre » Mon Jan 31, 2011 9:17 pm

Again, in numerical order.

EP 148- The Last Great Clown Hunt by Chris Furst
EP 150- Morris and the Machine by Tim Pratt
EP 155- The Second Conquest of Earth by L.J. Daly
EP 156- Going to the Chapel by Sandra Odell
EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
The alien horde had finally halted. Our sonic weapons had worked. Their battle cry was no more. "Yep yep yep yep, uh huh!"
---------------------------


Return to “2010 Drabblecast People's Choice Awards”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron