Page 1 of 4

Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:02 pm
by normsherman
Post your top 5 favorites below!

Eligible Stories:

EP 148- The Last Great Clown Hunt by Chris Furst
EP 149- So You're Going to Die by Robert Reed
EP 150- Morris and the Machine by Tim Pratt
EP 151- The Society of Eccentric Moustaches by Daniel Lemoal
EP 152- The Existential Lizard by Alasdair Stuart
Cod Philosophy by Stephanie Campisi
Monkeys Imitating Humans Imitating Monkeys by Nancy Stebbins
EP 153- What Fluffy Knew by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
EP 154- Family Values by Sara Genge
EP 155- The Second Conquest of Earth by L.J. Daly
EP 156- Going to the Chapel by Sandra Odell
EP 157- Brief Candle by Ruthanna Emrys
EP 158- Dr. Diablo Goes Through the Motions by Saladin Ahmed
EP 159- Intelligent Design by Ellen Klages
EP 160- Never Forget Some Things by G.A. Semones
Behindeye: A History by Douglas Warrick
Sock Heroes by M. Thomas
EP 161- Higher than Usual by Derek Paterson
EP 162- Birdwatcher by Garth Upshaw
EP 163- Once a Month on a Sunday by Ian McHugh
EP 164- The Observer by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
EP 165- Ringing Up Baby by Ellen Klages
Mobius, Stripped of a Muse by Ellen Klages
EP 166- Jubilee by Tim Pratt
EP 167- Snowman's Chance in Hell by Robert Jeschonek
EP 168- Route Nine by Samantha Henderson
EP 169- The Reenactment by Ben H. Winters
EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
EP 172- The Apocalypse Hits Moose Fork by Gary Cuba
Six Drabbles of Separation by Kenneth Schneyer
Waiting for Grim by Bruce Golden
EP 173- Go Beep by Aliya Whiteley
EP 174- The Fantasy Jumper by Will McIntosh
EP 176- Cinderlands by Tim Pratt
EP 177- Floaters by David D. Levine
EP 178- The Tentacled Sky by Jay Lake
EP 179- The Red Bride by Samantha Henderson
EP 180- Something Borrowed, Something Doomed by Robert Jeschonek
EP 181- Funeral Song for a Ventriloquist by Douglas F. Warrick
EP 182- Evil Robot Monkey by Mary Robinette Kowal
Character Flu by Robert Reed
Toaster of the Gods by Randall Coots
EP 183- Angel of the Ordinary by Tim Pratt
EP 184/185- Horror World 2025 by Kevin D. Anderson and D.K. Thompson
EP 186- Garkain by Samantha Henderson
EP 187- A Fool's Death by Lawrence M. Schoen
Pidgin by Lawrence M. Schoen
EP 189- National Geographic on Assignment: Mermaids of the Old West by Sarah Monette
Darkness, a Bride by Sarah Monette
EP 191- Primary Pollinator by Nicole Kimberling
EP 192- Rangifer Volans by Tim Pratt
EP 193- Scales by Samantha Henderson
EP 194- A Distant Sound of Hammers by S. Boyd Taylor
EP 195- A Matter of Size by Robert Jeschonek
Bsides 10- Growing Human by Neil Buchanan
Bsides 12- Social Parasite by Spencer Koelle
Bsides 13- Snuggle the Dead by Matthew Bey

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 11:11 pm
by Mikes
I don't know if the order of preferance matters, but here's mine:

1 - EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
2 - EP 166- Jubilee by Tim Pratt
3 - EP 158- Dr. Diablo Goes Through the Motions by Saladin Ahmed
4 - EP 148- The Last Great Clown Hunt by Chris Furst
5 - EP 186- Garkain by Samantha Henderson

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 11:52 pm
by StalinSays
EP 148- The Last Great Clown Hunt by Chris Furst
EP 155- The Second Conquest of Earth by L.J. Daly
EP 174- The Fantasy Jumper by Will McIntosh
EP 181- Funeral Song for a Ventriloquist by Douglas F. Warrick
EP 186- Garkain by Samantha Henderson

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 12:03 am
by Phenopath
Damn, I though that was going to be hard, but actually it was easy. These are some of the stories that I loved this year...

EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
EP 161- Higher than Usual by Derek Paterson
EP 160- Behindeye: A History by Douglas Warrick
Bsides 12- Social Parasite by Spencer Koelle
EP 169- The Reenactment by Ben H. Winters

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 1:25 am
by strawman
192 Rangifer Volans
The idea of Christmas Carols in minor keys with Drabblecast slant was like an alien invasion from outer space. "It's seasonal!" All the elements stood on their own but were perfect together. A tour de force.

148 Last Great Clown Hunt
Maybe the ultimate evidence of 'strange stories for strange listeners'. This is actually a better and more accurate version of Little Big Man, (1970 Hoffman, Dunaway)

155 Second Conquest of Earth
The fast thinking insight into the line between deductive reasoning and intuition, when not only your life but the future of human civilization is at stake is incredible. Also, best Non-Norm narration of the year.

170/171 Mongoose
Ready for the SiFi Channel

174 Fantasy Jumper
lesbian horrotica is not immune to drabblecastigation: "You don't love me? You bitch! Watch me die!"

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 4:45 am
by Mr. Tweedy
EP 150- Morris and the Machine by Tim Pratt

EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear

EP 179- The Red Bride by Samantha Henderson

EP 191- Primary Pollinator by Nicole Kimberling

Bsides 13- Snuggle the Dead by Matthew Bey

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:23 am
by LaFleur
(in no particular order.)

1. Morris and the Machine

2. Mongoose

3. The Second Conquest of Earth

4. Dr. Diablo Goes Through The Motions

5. A Distant Sound of Hammers

I'm really delighted at how consistently high the quality has been this year (not that it wasn't in other years, but there at least 12 amazing stories and everything else was at the very least good). Keep it up, Norm! Manipulate your tentacles faster in audio editing. :D

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 1:38 am
by Richmazzer
This was really hard for me. So many of these are fantastic stories and so many are even more fantastic because of what Norm did with them. Since the award is about the author I have to try to divorce it from Norm, which is like somehow stripping a person of crucial DNA. But here goes:

EP 148- The Last Great Clown Hunt by Chris Furst
EP 150- Morris and the Machine by Tim Pratt
EP 160- Sock Heroes by M. Thomas
EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
EP 195- A Matter of Size by Robert Jeschonek

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 4:56 am
by Talia
Woo :)

EP 160- Trifecta XII - Sock Heroes

EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear

EP 173- Go Beep by Aliya Whiteley

EP 150- Morris and the Machine, Tim Pratt

EP 174- The Fantasy Jumper by Will McIntosh

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:11 am
by Dairmid
EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
EP 155- The Second Conquest of Earth by L.J. Daly
EP 193- Scales by Samantha Henderson
EP 174- The Fantasy Jumper by Will McIntosh
EP 166- Jubilee by Tim Pratt

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:30 pm
by Discodave
EP 159- Intelligent Design by Ellen Klages
EP 160- Behindeye: A History by Douglas Warrick
EP 166- Jubilee by Tim Pratt
EP 167- Snowman's Chance in Hell by Robert Jeschonek
EP 191- Primary Pollinator by Nicole Kimberling

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:49 pm
by Damp_Obsession
Whew, I finally narrowed it down. I was stuck on the eight that I've listened to more than 10 times each. This was an awesome year for the drabblecast!

EP 150- Morris and the Machine by Tim Pratt
EP 155- The Second Conquest of Earth by L.J. Daly
EP 157- Brief Candle by Ruthanna Emrys
EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
EP 194- A Distant Sound of Hammers by S. Boyd Taylor

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 2:17 am
by tbaker2500
EP 148- The Last Great Clown Hunt by Chris Furst
EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
EP 183- Angel of the Ordinary by Tim Pratt
Ep 160- Sock Heroes by M. Thomas
EP 153- What Fluffy Knew by Kristine Kathryn Rusch

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 3:36 am
by ROU Killing Time
Mr.Pratt is gonna screw himself over splitting the votes between his stories... :-)

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 4:34 am
by Hatching Phoenix
The top five:

1: EP 148- The Last Great Clown Hunt by Chris Furst
2: EP 173- Go Beep by Aliya Whiteley
3: EP 191- Primary Pollinator by Nicole Kimberling
4: EP 151- The Society of Eccentric Moustaches by Daniel Lemoal
5: EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 6:06 pm
by CLP
1: EP 150 Morris and the Machine!!!!!!!!!!

2: EP167 Snowmans Chance in Hell
3: EP149 So Your Going to Die
4: EP 155 Second Conquest of Earth
5: EP 174 Fantasy Jumper

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:41 pm
by emily
EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
EP 150- Morris and the Machine by Tim Pratt
EP 174- The Fantasy Jumper by Will McIntosh
EP 176- Cinderlands by Tim Pratt
EP 169- The Reenactment by Ben H. Winters

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:30 pm
by swamp
Here are my nominations:

EP 150- Morris and the Machine by Tim Pratt
EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear
EP 174- The Fantasy Jumper by Will McIntosh
EP 184/185- Horror World 2025 by Kevin D. Anderson and D.K. Thompson
EP 192- Rangifer Volans by Tim Pratt

Honorable Mentions:

EP 173- Go Beep by Aliya Whiteley
EP 181- Funeral Song for a Ventriloquist by Douglas F. Warrick
EP 177- Floaters by David D. Levine
EP 155- The Second Conquest of Earth by L.J. Daly
EP 160 (3of3) - Sock Heroes by M. Thomas

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:50 pm
by Goldenrat
173 Go Beep
153 What Fluffy Knew
177 Floaters
176 Cinderlands
162 Birdwatcher

Re: Feature Story Nominations

Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 9:17 pm
by Mr.Shadowbxre
Again, in numerical order.

EP 148- The Last Great Clown Hunt by Chris Furst
EP 150- Morris and the Machine by Tim Pratt
EP 155- The Second Conquest of Earth by L.J. Daly
EP 156- Going to the Chapel by Sandra Odell
EP 170/171- Mongoose by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear